impworks Logo - a grinning imp in flight

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

1. Statement of Intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include newsletters and competitions

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable impworks and its partner organisations to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. impworks will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to www.impworks.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our games pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight new games information on your second and subsequent visits.

3. What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a
web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the www.impworks.co.uk features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse www.impworks.co.uk anonymously until such time as you wish to register for www.impworks.co.uk services.

4. Use and Storage of your Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to impworks (e.g. for competitions or newsletter subscriptions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to impworks will only be used by impworks. It will never be supplied to anyone outside impworks without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to impworks and impworks considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, impworks can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or e-mail provider about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other impworks services (eg competitions), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on the impworks site that your information may be used to allow impworks to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that impworks may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on the impworks web site unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information impworks holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer by E-mail (Email: dpa@www.impworks.co.uk).

6. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the impworks website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

impworks © Copyright Mark Caldwell 1996 - 2017